23

Jul

Data breach at the National Lottery Community Fund

The National Lottery Community Fund (NLCF)  has reported a breach of data. The breach relates to data provided to them between September 2013 and December 2019 by UK Portfolio, England funding and Building Better Opportunities customers.

By customers they mean those who were in the process of applying for a grant as well as existing grant holders supplying information to them at that time. Customers through their Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales funding programmes are not affected.

The data includes contact details (name, address, email and land and mobile numbers), date of birth, bank details (name of bank account, sort code and account number) and the applicant organisation’s address and website. It does not include bank account PINs, passwords or bank card details as the NLCF does not collect them. This is an ongoing investigation however, and other personal data may be affected – the NLCF will update their website if this is confirmed.

If you believe you may be affected, consider updating the passwords on your accounts (ensuring you use strong, unique passwords), look out for phishing emails or fraudulent activity on your bank account and consider running a credit check against your name and address to enable you to spot any fraudulent applications being made in your name.

You can find out more about protecting yourself from fraud on the Action Fraud website. Your bank will also be able to provide you with protection advice.

If you have any concerns, please call the National Lottery Community Fund’s England advice team helpline: 0345 4 10 20 30. They have also set up a dedicated email address data.breach@tnlcommunityfund.org.uk.

For more information, visit the National Lottery Community Fund website.

 

Back to blog
Sign Up!
for our newsletter!